Privacy policy | HR Expert
Call us on 1300 100 447
About Us

Privacy policy

HR Expert Respects Your Privacy

HR Expert is owned and operated by HR Expert Consulting International Pty Ltd 129 972 185.

HR Expert and HR Expert Consulting International understands and respects the importance of the privacy of your personal details and information. This privacy policy describes how we treat personal information we collect in the course of our business. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with members and to our organisation. We will not disclose any information except in accordance with your instructions.

We may, from time to time, make alterations or additions to this policy. Should we do so, we shall update the policy on our website. We ask you to note that we cannot and do not assume responsibility for privacy for any other website, which may be accessed through links on our website. This statement applies only to information collected at this website.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION Personal information is collected by The Training Shop Australia to enable us to provide our services to you. We collect this information in various ways. If you register with our website, we will request information such as your name, title, occupation, address, telephone and email address. We may collect non-specific details regarding the number of persons accessing the website and the parts of the website that are accessed. This helps us identify which parts of our website are the most popular, so we may improve the structure and performance of the website. We may also use cookies. Cookies are a feature of your browser whereby our website can transfer information to your computer in order to allow us to store information regarding your preferences. Cookies are used to build statistical information and do not identify you personally to advertisers or any third parties. You may wish to adjust your browser to disable your cookies, and to do this refer to the menu of your Internet browser. Should you choose to add content to our website, you may consent to the use of personal information in such content, such as contact details. If you authorise the placement of such information on our website, the information is available then in the public domain, and is no longer private. This privacy policy does not apply to such information. We do not knowingly market to children or use or collect any personal information from children.
  2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We may use your personal information in order to:
    • Provide you with the products and services you require
    • Contact you in relation to special offers, newsletters, information and updates from ourselves or from third parties
    • Inform you of upgrades to your use of our services, and the ways the products and services provided to you could be improved
    • Bill you for services provided by us to you
    • Improve the running and maintaining of our website with regards to your preferences and your needs
    • Monitor and address feedback, and complaints
    • Help manage and enhance our services
    • Allow us to identify our clients and customers
    • Communicate with you
    • Comply with Government and regulatory authorities as required by law
  3. DISCLOSURE We will only disclosure your personal information in the following circumstances:-
    • If we are required to do so by law
    • We have your consent
    • If we sell or transfer our business
    • To third party organisations we have engaged to enable us to help provide or manage the services that we provide to you.

    In this case we will ensure that those third party contractors are bound to protect your personal information Other than as provided for above, The Training Shop Australia will not knowingly pass on, disclose, sell or provide your personal information to third parties, including sales data agencies or other agencies who require client lists for telemarketing.

  4. SECURITYWe use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.
  5. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION You have the right to access the personal information held about you and advise us of any inaccuracies. You may also wish to update some of the personal information we hold. If you wish to access your personal information, we would ask you to contact us. If you do make an access request, we may require you to put your request in writing or ask you to verify your identity before providing you access.
  6. Contact the HR Expert TeamIf you have any queries about this policy or require further information about our information management practises, you can contact us.

Testimonals

  • "Our new Human Resources systems and processes are working extremely well. What we love is the ease of implementing HR Expert’s pre-designed templates and documents into our business. We can highly recommend HR Expert."
    Kristy Johnson
    Managing Director | Designs by Boo Shi
  • "HR Expert is a great solution for the management of our team. The resources on the site are fully customisable and straightforward to implement."
    Joe Purves
    Founder and CEO, Green Finder, Australia
  • "HR Expert made updating our HR department a thorough and easy process. There was no need to hire expensive consultants and we saved thousands. Expert HR provides a single reference source for all of your HR information needs."
    Louise Hoggett
    Director
  • "HR Expert and the online tools is like no other. It makes managing our people and business easy. It’s updates always ensure we are up to date with compliance requirements and enables us to focus on management rather than implementation. I would highly recommended this service to any size business."
    Dr Baljit Lalli
    Director/Principal Orthodontist, Pittwater and Macarthur Orthodontics, Sydney Australia